"Once a Husky . . . Always a Husky"
"Once a Husky . . . Always a Husky"
Scholarships are funded through generous donations of our members and other alumni as well as sales of merchandise at WHS events and reunions.
Scholarships are only available to graduating Seniors of Washington High School
Scholarship awards are announced at the Seniors Awards Night ceremony. The Foundation then coordinates with awardees to distribute funds at a later time.
While the amount varies from year to year depending on fundraising, the Alumni Foundation is proud to have awarded 21 scholarships to graduates of the Class of 2023 totaling $13,500!
Class of 2023
Alumni Foundation School Service Scholarship
Anastasia Bieliaeva ($500) - UCLA; Psychology
Rhea Jain ($500) - Stanford University; Undeclared
Himani Mishra ($500) - Cornell University; Engineering Physics
Jesus Vargas ($500) - UC Santa Cruz; Psychology
Carrie Nunes Community Service Scholarship
Elora Das ($1000) - UC Davis; Bio-Technology
Angela Luo ($1000) - UCLA; Statistics and Data Science
Pop Goold Aspiring Educator Scholarship
Viviana Santos ($500) - Ohlone Community College
John Woodcock Athletic Leadership Scholarship
Alyssa Aguilar ($500) - San Jose State University; Kinesiology
Richard Ereno ($500) - UC San Diego
Mike Jacinto Team Player Scholarship
Pavneet Dhillon ($1000) - UC Merced; Computer Science and Engineering
Hayden Harrison ($1000) - UC Irvine
Steve Barnett Scholarship
Katherine Hsieh ($500) - UC San Diego; International Business
Mallory Michmerhuizen ($500) - George Washington University; International Affairs -Environmental Policy
Belinda Anne Williams Biological Sciences Scholarship
Alyssa Aguilar ($300) San Jose State University; Kinesiology
Elora Das ($500) - UC Davis; Bio-Technology
Khang Doan ($200) - UCLA; Bio-Engineering
Veronica Goetz ($500) - UC Santa Barbara
Mir Mohammad Hazheer ($300) - Ohlone College; Kinesiology
Meghana Shamarayar ($200) - Cal Poly, San Luis Obispo; Public Health
Ed and Maureen Kamei Family Scholarship
Kira Lau ($10 00) - CSU Long Beach; Psychology
Natalie Ryu ($1000) -University of San Francisco; Politics & International Relations
Class of 2022
Alumni Foundation School Service Scholarship
Masooma Ali ($500) -- University of Manchester, UK; Business & Management
Carrie Nunes Community Service Scholarship
JiyaBhatia ($500) -- Rice University; Sociology and Chemistry
Japleen Kaur ($1000) -- Purdue University; Computer Science
Aniket Panda ($500) -- UC Santa Barbara; Political Science
Fred Brower-Doug Ely Journalism-Publications Scholarship
Aniket Panda ($500) -- UC Santa Barbara; Political Science
John Woodcock Athletic Leadership Scholarship
Tejas Atmakuri ($500) -- UC Santa Cruz; Business Management - Economics
Chloe Dang ($500) - Texas A&M; Engineering
Steve Barnett Scholarship
Chloe Dang ($500) - Texas A&M; Engineering
Aryan Sripada ($500) -- UC Davis; Cell Biology - Pre-Medical
Belinda Anne Williams Biological Sciences Scholarship
Jiya Bhatia ($500) -- Rice University; Sociology and Chemistry
Tu-Minh Bui ($100) -- UC Davis; Communication
Chloe Dang ($500) - Texas A&M; Engineering
Vignesh Manikandan ($400) -- UC Berkekey; Molecular Environmental Biology
Aryan Sripada ($400) -- UC Davis; Cell Biology - Pre-Medical
Nicholas Tostada ($100) - St. Mary's College; Kinesiology
Ed and Maureen Kamei Family Scholarship
Eileen Nguyen ($2000) -- Ohlone College; Business
Class of 2021
Alumni Foundation School Service Scholarship
Sahiti Hibane ($500) -- San Jose State University; Computer Engineering
Sama Setty ($500) -- Massachusetts Institute of Technology; Undeclared
Niva Shrestha ($500) -- Purdue University; Nursing
Carrie Nunes Community Service Scholarship
Maya Campos ($500) -- San Jose State University; Aerospace Engineering
Tiffany Kuang ($1000) -- Purdue University; Computer Science
Sara Lowe ($1000) -- UCLA; Theater Design and Production
Iman Yaseen Morshed ($500) -- UC Davis; Civil Engineering
Fred Brower-Doug Ely Journalism-Publications Scholarship
Ashley Tosh ($500) -- Colorado State University, Pueblo; Media Communications - Journalism
John Woodcock Athletic Leadership Scholarship
Grace Bergquist ($500) -- California Baptist University; Graphic design & Visual Experience
James “Jimmy” Jones ($500) -- Purdue University; Robotics Engineering
Mike Jacinto Team Player Scholarship
Amelie Ngo ($500) -- UC Berkeley; Environmental Science
Elizabeth Schliz ($500) -- Ohlone College; Sociology
Steve Barnett Scholarship
Chloe Williams ($500) -- Georgetown University; Biology
Belinda Anne Williams Biological Sciences Scholarship
Riley Accurso ($500) -- Mesa College, San Diego; Zoology
Jayati Agrawal ($500) -- University of Pittsburgh; Pre-Med /Neuroscience
Kristi Nguyen ($500) -- San Francisco State University; Pre-Nursing
Abishayan “Abi” Shiva ($1000) -- UC Berkeley; Environmental Science
Ed and Maureen Kamei Family Scholarship
Genesis Palacios ($1000) -- San Jose State University; Business Administration/Human Resources
Alvina Zhan ($1000) -- UCLA; International Development Studies
Class of 2020
Alumni Foundation School Service Scholarship
Austin Balentine - ($500) -- Stanislaus State University
Johanna Madueno - ($500) -- San Jose State University; Political Science
Andrea Menchaca ($500) -- Sacramento State University; Business - Finance
Malin Sapkota ($500) -- UCLA; Mechanical Engineering
Carrie Nunes Community Service Scholarship
Sanjana Dadi ($1000) -- Cal Poly, San Luis Obispo; Business Administration
Madelyn Szto ($1000) -- Gonzaga University; Business Administration
Fred Brower-Doug Ely Journalism-Publications Scholarship
Cameron Dean ($500) -- Arizona State University; Sports Journalism
John Woodcock Athletic Leadership Scholarship
Harneet Dhillon ($500) -- UC Santa Barbara; Political Science
Ajay Vellapayan ($500) -- UC Berkeley; Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
Mike Jacinto Team Player Scholarship
Cambria Tomick ($500) -- San Diego State University; Kinesiology
Ryan Wong ($500) -- Cornell University; Engineering
Steve Barnett Scholarship
Lee Morkved ($500) -- Cal Poly, San Luis Obispo; Recreation, Parks & Tour Administration
Angelo Roque ($500) -- Ohlone College; Business Administration
Belinda Anne Williams Biological Sciences Scholarship
Tanisha Katoch ($1000) -- UC Santa Cruz; Technology & Information Management
Zoe McDonough ($500) -- University of Hawaii; Pre-Nursing
Enrique Quinonez ($500) -- Holy Names University; Nursing
Class of 2019
Alumni Foundation School Service Scholarship
Ashley Kim - ($500) -- UC Santa Barbara; Sociology
Irene Park ($500) -- US Military Academy, West Point
Shaina Shiva ($500) -- UC Berkeley; Natural Resources/Undeclared
Priveshika Venkat ($500) -- University of Hawaii
Carrie Nunes Community Service Scholarship
Zuhair Imaduddun - ($1000) -- Cornell University; Industrial and Labor Relations
Julian Perez ($1000) -- Columbia University; Anthropology
John Woodcock Athletic Leadership Scholarship
Franklin Agodi ($500) --San Jose State Univ.; Business Administration
Manasi Patel - ($500) --
Mike Jacinto Team Player Scholarship
Gabriella Motta - ($500) -- Washington State University; Business
Elisa Reclusado ($500) -- San Jose State Univ.; Environmental Studies
Steve Barnett Scholarship
Ryan Ruhany - ($500) -- Cal Poly, San Luis Obispo; Industrial Engineering
Belinda Anne Williams Biological Sciences Scholarship
Maryam Ayyub -- San Jose State Univ.; Nuclear Biology
Steve Avilla Automotive Careers Scholarship
Bryan Arenas
Kevyn Ramirez
Class of 2018
Alumni Foundation School Service Scholarship
David Mesropyan - ($500) -- Ohlone Jr. College; Film
Abbas Mahmand ($500) -- Ohlone Jr. College; Engineering
Nicholas Nguyen ($500) -- Cornell University; Communications
Carrie Nunes Community Service Scholarship
Nicholas Niera - ($1000) -- CSU Long Beach; Film
Sanjana Rajesh - ($1000) -- UC Santa Barbara; Economics
Johnathan Sampson - ($1000) -- Santa Clara University; Economics
John Woodcock Athletic Leadership Scholarship
Nathan Clark ($500) -- Ohlone Jr. College; Business Administration
Sophia Ryals - ($500) -- University of Oregon; Undeclared
Fred Brower-Doug Ely Journalism-Publications Scholarship
Grady Mahusay - ($500) -- Mills College; Business Administration
Pop Goold Aspiring Educator Scholarship
Elana Gladish - ($500) -- Cal Poly, San Luis Obispo; Liberal Studies
Mike Jacinto Team Player Scholarship
Lauren Baglietto - ($500) -- Santa Clara University; Public Health
Jorryn Toverra - ($500) -- UC Santa Barbara
Steve Barnett Scholarship
Benjamin Schneider - ($500) -- Cal Poly, San Luis Obispo; Economics
Class of 2017
Alumni Foundation School Service Scholarships
Pujita Munnangi - ($500) -- Rice University; Bio-Engineering
Reesa Prescilla ($500) -- Dominican College; Nursing
Ganesh Ramakrishnan ($500) -- UC Irvine; Computer Science
Stephanie Wong ($500) -- Cornell University; Engineering
Carrie Nunes Community Service Scholarship
Preetha Vellayapan - ($1000) -- UC Davis, Psychology
Saras Chen Singh - ($1000) -- University of Missouri, Kansas City; Pre-Med
John Woodcock Athletic Leadership Scholarships
Katie Chen ($500) -- UC Davis; Chemistry
Benjamin Ulrich - ($500)
Fred Brower-Doug Ely Journalism-Publications Scholarship
Saras Chen Singh - ($500) -- University of Missouri, Kansas City; Pre-Med
Copyright © 2018 Washington High School Alumni Foundation - All Rights Reserved.
Updated: 3/19/2024
Powered by GoDaddy